Inside The super Spice
Straight from the Source
Turmeric is an herb with the scientific name Curcuma longa. It is a rhizomatous, herbaceous, perennial plant belonging to the ginger family, Zingiberoside.
According to Sanskrit medical treatises and Ayurvedic and Unani systems, turmeric has a long history of medicinal use in South Asia. Historical records dating back nearly 4,000 years show turmeric used as an antiseptic, and to improve digestion and relieve arthritis in Indian Vedic culture.
Turmeric crops are widely cultivated on the mainland of India, and on the islands of the Indian Ocean. Harvest begins late in the fall and ends early in the winter each year.
The underground stems of the plant have been used from antiquity through present day medically, as a condiment, a beautification agent, and even as a textile dye!
The name turmeric derives from the Latin word terra merite, which translates to meritorious earth. This name refers to the bright yellow coloring of ground turmeric – in French, the translation is simply yellow root!
Modern in-vitro studies reveal that turmeric is a potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial.
Since ancient times in line with traditional Ayurvedic wisdom, turmeric has been used to treat sprains, inflammation, lesions, swelling, and in some of the world’s first beauty practice rituals!
Other Potential Benefits of Turmeric:
- Reduce inflammation from arthritis or injury
- Cleanse wounds and stimulate their recovery
- Eliminate redness and scaring
- Targets pores to calm the skin
Turmeric’s Leading Source
Turmeric is widely cultivated mainly in India , China, Taiwan, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Java, Brazil, Peru, many parts of Africa and Australia.